The 2022 Oscar Winners and Nominees

The 2022 Oscar Winners and Nominees


The 2022 Oscar Winners and Nominees

WINNERS & NOMINEES

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
WINNER
WILL SMITH
King Richard

NOMINEES
JAVIER BARDEM
Being the Ricardos
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH
The Power of the Dog
ANDREW GARFIELD
tick, tick…BOOM!
DENZEL WASHINGTON
The Tragedy of Macbeth

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WINNER
TROY KOTSUR
CODA

NOMINEES
CIARÁN HINDS
Belfast
JESSE PLEMONS
The Power of the Dog
J.K. SIMMONS
Being the Ricardos
KODI SMIT-MCPHEE
The Power of the Dog

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
WINNER
JESSICA CHASTAIN
The Eyes of Tammy Faye

NOMINEES
OLIVIA COLMAN
The Lost Daughter
PENÉLOPE CRUZ
Parallel Mothers
NICOLE KIDMAN
Being the Ricardos
KRISTEN STEWART
Spencer

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WINNER
ARIANA DEBOSE
West Side Story

NOMINEES
JESSIE BUCKLEY
The Lost Daughter
JUDI DENCH
Belfast
KIRSTEN DUNST
The Power of the Dog
AUNJANUE ELLIS
King Richard

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
WINNER
ENCANTO
Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer

NOMINEES
FLEE
Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
LUCA
Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren
THE MITCHELLS VS. THE MACHINES
Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht
RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON
Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho

CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER
DUNE
Greig Fraser

NOMINEES
NIGHTMARE ALLEY
Dan Laustsen
THE POWER OF THE DOG
Ari Wegner
THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH
Bruno Delbonnel
WEST SIDE STORY
Janusz Kaminski

COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER
CRUELLA
Jenny Beavan

NOMINEES
CYRANO
Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran
DUNE
Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan
NIGHTMARE ALLEY
Luis Sequeira
WEST SIDE STORY
Paul Tazewell

DIRECTING
WINNER
THE POWER OF THE DOG
Jane Campion

NOMINEES
BELFAST
Kenneth Branagh
DRIVE MY CAR
Ryusuke Hamaguchi
LICORICE PIZZA
Paul Thomas Anderson
WEST SIDE STORY
Steven Spielberg

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
WINNER
SUMMER OF SOUL (…OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)
Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein

NOMINEES
ASCENSION
Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell
ATTICA
Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry
FLEE
Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
WRITING WITH FIRE
Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
WINNER
THE QUEEN OF BASKETBALL
Ben Proudfoot

NOMINEES
AUDIBLE
Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean
LEAD ME HOME
Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk
THREE SONGS FOR BENAZIR
Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei
WHEN WE WERE BULLIES
Jay Rosenblatt

FILM EDITING
WINNER
DUNE
Joe Walker

NOMINEES
DON’T LOOK UP
Hank Corwin
KING RICHARD
Pamela Martin
THE POWER OF THE DOG
Peter Sciberras
TICK, TICK…BOOM!
Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
WINNER
DRIVE MY CAR
Japan

NOMINEES
FLEE
Denmark
THE HAND OF GOD
Italy
LUNANA: A YAK IN THE CLASSROOM
Bhutan
THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD
Norway

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
WINNER
THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE
Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh

NOMINEES
COMING 2 AMERICA
Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer
CRUELLA
Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon
DUNE
Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
HOUSE OF GUCCI
Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
WINNER
DUNE
Hans Zimmer

NOMINEES
DON’T LOOK UP
Nicholas Britell
ENCANTO
Germaine Franco
PARALLEL MOTHERS
Alberto Iglesias
THE POWER OF THE DOG
Jonny Greenwood

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
WINNER
NO TIME TO DIE
from No Time to Die; Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell

NOMINEES
BE ALIVE
from King Richard; Music and Lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
DOS ORUGUITAS
from Encanto; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda
DOWN TO JOY
from Belfast; Music and Lyric by Van Morrison
SOMEHOW YOU DO
from Four Good Days; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

BEST PICTURE
WINNER
CODA
Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers

NOMINEES
BELFAST
Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers
DON’T LOOK UP
Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers
DRIVE MY CAR
Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer
DUNE
Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers
KING RICHARD
Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers
LICORICE PIZZA
Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers
NIGHTMARE ALLEY
Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers
THE POWER OF THE DOG
Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers
WEST SIDE STORY
Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER
DUNE
Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos

NOMINEES
NIGHTMARE ALLEY
Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau
THE POWER OF THE DOG
Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards
THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH
Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
WEST SIDE STORY
Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
WINNER
THE WINDSHIELD WIPER
Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez

NOMINEES
AFFAIRS OF THE ART
Joanna Quinn and Les Mills
BESTIA
Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz
BOXBALLET
Anton Dyakov
ROBIN ROBIN
Dan Ojari and Mikey Please

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
WINNER
THE LONG GOODBYE
Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed

NOMINEES
ALA KACHUU – TAKE AND RUN
Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger
THE DRESS
Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki
ON MY MIND
Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson
PLEASE HOLD
K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse

SOUND
WINNER
DUNE
Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett

NOMINEES
BELFAST
Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri
NO TIME TO DIE
Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor
THE POWER OF THE DOG
Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb
WEST SIDE STORY
Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy

VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER
DUNE
Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer

NOMINEES
FREE GUY
Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick
NO TIME TO DIE
Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould
SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS
Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver
SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME
Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
WINNER
CODA
Screenplay by Siân Heder

NOMINEES
DRIVE MY CAR
Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
DUNE
Screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth
THE LOST DAUGHTER
Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal
THE POWER OF THE DOG
Written by Jane Campion

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
WINNER
BELFAST
Written by Kenneth Branagh

NOMINEES
DON’T LOOK UP
Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay & David Sirota
KING RICHARD
Written by Zach Baylin
LICORICE PIZZA
Written by Paul Thomas Anderson
THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD
Written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier



Source link

uptodownapk

Learn More →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.